[July-2020]Real Exam Questions-Braindump2go 100-490 PDF and 100-490 VCE 100-490 70Q Download[23-38]

2020/July New Braindump2go 100-490 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Released Today! Following are some new 100-490 Real Exam Questions!

QUESTION 23
Which two statements about 1000BASE-T UTP cable are true? (Choose two)

A. It use four wires
B. It is most appropriate for installations up to 1000 feet in length
C. It uses four wire pairs
D. It is most appropriate for installations up to 1000 meters in length
E. Both ends of the cable can transmit and receive simultaneously

Answer: CE

QUESTION 24
Which command shows the status of power supplies and sensor temperatures?

A. show hardware
B. show module
C. show environment
D. show diag

Answer: C

QUESTION 25
What are two standard fiber-optic connectors? (Choose two.)

A. Lucent
B. rollover
C. subscriber
D. multidimension
E. crossover

Answer: AC

QUESTION 26
Which type of physical connector does a Gigabit Ethernet port typically use?

A. RJ-9
B. RJ-45
C. DB-25
D. RJ-11

Answer: B

QUESTION 27
Which two pairs of LAN Ethernet devices use an RJ-45 straight-through cable? (Choose two.)

A. switch-to-switch
B. switch-to-router
C. switch-to-hub
D. router-to-router
E. switch-to-server

Answer: BE

QUESTION 28
Which two features are associated with single-mode fiber-optic cable? (Choose two.)

A. consists of a single strand of glass fiber
B. has higher attenuation that multimode fiber
C. carries a higher bandwidth that multimode fiber
D. costs less than multimode fiber
E. operates over less distance than multimode fiber

Answer: AC

QUESTION 29
Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements about the hardware components are true? (Choose two.)

A. 2 is an RJ-45 to USB Type A console cable.
B. 3 is a USB Type A port.
C. 3 is a USB 5-pin mini USB Type B port.
D. 1 is a USB Type A port.
E. 2 is a USB 5-pin mini USB Type B to USB Type A console cable.

Answer: BE

QUESTION 30
Which type of transceiver module is used for 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity?

A. SFP+
B. GBIC
C. QSFP+
D. XFP

Answer: C

QUESTION 31
What is the line speed of a DS0 in North America?

A. 16 kbps
B. 32 kbps
C. 64 kbps
D. 128 kbps

Answer: C

QUESTION 32
Which two ports on a laptop are used to gain console access to a Cisco switch? (Choose two.)

A. DB-9
B. USB
C. DVI
D. RJ-11
E. RJ-45 Ethernet

Answer: AB

QUESTION 33
Which two statements about a SmartJack are true? (Choose two.)

A. It provides signal conversion.
B. It acts as a concentration point for dial-in and dial-out connections.
C. It operates at Layer 2 of the OSI model.
D. It provides channel testing.
E. It regenerates the signal to compensate for signal degradation from line transmission.

Answer: AE

QUESTION 34
The colored wires at one end of a cable are in reverse sequence to the colored wires at the other end of the cable. Which cable does this configuration describe?

A. rolled
B. crossover
C. coaxial
D. straight-through

Answer: B

QUESTION 35
Which configuration register value can you set on a Cisco device so that it ignores the NVRAM when it boots?

A. 0x2124
B. 0x2120
C. 0x2142
D. 0x2102

Answer: C

QUESTION 36
What is the difference between a CSU/DSU and a modem?

A. A CSU/DSU converts analog signals from a router to a leased line; a modem converts analog signals
from a router to a leased line.
B. A CSU/DSU converts analog signals from a router to a phone line; a modem converts digital signals
from a router to a leased line.
C. A CSU/DSU converts digital signals from a router to a phone line; a modem converts analog signals
from a router to a phone line.
D. A CSU/DSU converts digital signals from a router to a leased line; a modem converts digital signals
from a router to a phone line.

Answer: D
Explanation:
CSU/DSU is used to convert digital signals from a router to a network circuit such as a T1, while a modem is used to convert digital signals over a regular POTS line.

QUESTION 37
Which Cisco CPAK 100GBASE module supports Multimode Fiber cable?

A. Cisco CPAK-100G-CWDM4
B. Cisco CPAK-100G-LR4
C. Cisco CPAK-100G-ER4L
D. Cisco CPAK-100G-SR4

Answer: D

QUESTION 38
The pins on an RJ-45 cable plug are numbered from 1 through 8. When the metal pins of the plug are facing toward you, pin 1 is the leftmost pin. Which two sets of pins are looped on an RJ-45 56K loopback plug? (Choose two.)

A. pins 2 and 7
B. pins 2 and 8
C. pins 2 and 5
D. pins 1 and 7
E. pins 1 and 4

Answer: CE


Resources From:

1.2020 Latest Braindump2go 100-490 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/100-490.html

2.2020 Latest Braindump2go 100-490 PDF and 100-490 VCE Dumps Free Share:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1_xZhINTPD38afrG4Wg3WY9KLkunwNjRc?usp=sharing

3.2020 Free Braindump2go 100-490 PDF Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/100-490-Dumps(33-44).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/100-490-PDF(22-32).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/100-490-PDF-Dumps(1-11).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/100-490-VCE(12-22).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/100-490-VCE-Dumps(45-55).pdf

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back